Robert Burns
[…] This is not a privilege Mr. Burns.
It is Abuse of Authority
Kan We Help tried to research the Court case calendar for Bob Burns, Debbie Burns and Chris Smith. The results are below
July 21, 2015
June 16, 2015
Burns Doesn't Like the Public Criticism and tells the Supervisors that this is not the publics meeting.
.....so he is talking the fabulous five into restricting public involvement
This is an alleged attorney that has an unnatural contempt for the Open Meeting laws in California
Brown Act, Section 54954.3 (c)
"The legislative body of a local agency shall not prohibit public criticism of the policies, procedures, programs, or services of the agency, or of the acts or omissions of the legislative body.
Burns tells the Supervisors that the public should not be able to speak on certain Agenda items
Brown Act, Section 54954.3 (a)
"Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item that is within the jurisdiction of the legislative body"
June 12, 2015
Bribery Comes In Different Flavors
Burns: He can't be a judge. He can't be District Attorney
In 2011, Bob Burns was the District Attorney when 23 year old Angel Siler was raped and murdered.